New Paradigm and Next Step for Judicial Service in Japan - From the Quality Based Approach to Legal Service in Local Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KEN'ICHI YONEDA  鹿児島大学, 司法政策研究科, 教授 (20283856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Shinichi  京都産業大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30327118)
II Takayuki  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40367016)
KOSAI Ryota  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20432841)
SAWATARI Kenji  熊本大学, 大学院法務研究科, 教授(弁護士) (30515474)
AKAMATSU Hidetake  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (40184098)
NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 大学院司法政策研究科, 教授 (00318685)
HASHIMOTO Makoto  熊本大学, 大学院法務研究科, 教授 (20218423)
KONYA Hiroaki  鹿児島大学, 大学院司法政策研究科, 教授 (30344584)
TAKAHIRA Kie  九州大学, 法学研究院, 助教 (30543160)
TONAKI Yoan  琉球大学, 大学院法務研究科, 教授 (50125788)
TAKEDA Masanori  琉球大学, 大学院法務研究科, 教授 (60404547)
OHNO Tomoya  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (70468065)
高良 鉄美  琉球大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40175435)
采女 博文  鹿児島大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50160304)
上田 國廣  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50380647)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords司法過疎 / 司法制度 / 弁護士 / 裁判所 / 司法制度改革 / ひまわり基金 / ゼロワン / 法テラス / 司法 / 過疎 / 法サービス / リーガルアクセス / 弁護士需要 / 隣接士業 / 法制度 / ひまわり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shedding light on the problem of the legal service deficiency in Japanese local society, this research project team examined the effect to it of Judicial Reform after 2002, and developed the new paradigm for the legal service from the view point of service quality based approach. As results of Judicial Reform, though the number of lawyers has been increasing in such area, it did not ensure promoting good legal service in local society. Our projects revealed the some required point for quality control and improving situation for good legal practices in local society.
Based on such findings, constructing education program for practice in area of legal service deficiency and paradigm shift of strategy for it from quantity to quality has been recommended and some of them has been exercise in trial.