Comprehensive Study on the EU-Japan Cooperation in the context of Power-Shift within International Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suami Takao  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80262418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Kenichi  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40232095)
OGAWA Eiji  一橋大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (80185503)
OKABE Midori  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (80453603)
KIKUCHI Tsutomu  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (50241146)
SHIMIZU Akio  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (70142784)
NAKAMURA Tamio  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90237412)
MORII Yuichi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (00284935)
WATANABE Yorizumi  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70231016)
UETA Takako  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10138620)
Research Collaborator Vanoverbeke Dimitri  カトリック・ルーヴァン大学, 教授
Telo Mario  ブリュッセル自由大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日・EU関係 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 日EU・EPA / EU対外政策 / EU通商政策 / 日EU政治協力 / 中EU関係 / メガFTA / EU通商政策 / 日EU政治協力 / 日中関係 / ユーロ危機 / 日・EU政治協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The EU has continued to have interest in its trade and economic relations with the East Asia since 1970s. However, it nowadays finds out its interest in regional security of the East Asia, too. The EU’s external policy is guided by normative values and principles, although this policy is not necessarily consistent within its attitude towards China. While in East Asia, several regional forums are competing one another, the deepening of the EU-Japan economical and political relationship has a potential to affect the existing equilibrium among East Asian countries, and to contribute to the stability in East Asia. It is believed that the EU-Japan relationship is based upon the sharing of the commitment to the same values. However, there is considerable difference between them about their understanding of these values. Therefore, while recognizing the existence of their difference, they have to continue to have a constructive dialogue in order to reshape the substance of these values.