A Paradigm Conversion of the Japanese Local Government Law System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KISA Shigeo  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30122039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Mitsuaki  明治大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00018053)
IKAWA Hiroshi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (70176064)
SHIRAFUJI Hiroyuki  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (90187542)
ABE Masaki  大阪市立大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10244625)
HITOMI Takeshi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (30189790)
OTSU Hiroshi  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (10194200)
KAKIMI Takayoshi  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (80275007)
MINO Yasushi  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (90512575)
TANAKA Takao  九州大学, 大学院法学研究院, 准教授 (70404001)
SHIMADA Akifumi  九州大学, 大学院法学研究院, 准教授 (00380650)
SHIMADA Keiji  大東文化大学, 環境創造学部, 准教授 (20365860)
HARASHIMA Yoshinari  熊本大学, 法曹養成研究科, 准教授 (90433680)
IIJIMA Junko  東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00372285)
KITAMI Kousuke  名城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10455595)
NAITO Satoru  東北公益文科大学, 公益学部, 准教授 (10592347)
阿部 泰隆  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80030617)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地方自治 / パラダイム / 比較地方自治 / 自治法制 / 地方分権 / 分権改革 / 住民 / 自治体 / 国際比較 / 地域主権 / 二元代表制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main achievements of this project have been as follows: (1) Through an examination of key concepts --; such as “residents” and “residency” --; as well as international comparison, this research re-examined several fundamental premises of Japanese local government law from their origins. (2) The naïve assumption that changing the institutional system changes the reality has been tacitly accepted under the simple scheme that “centralization is bad” and “decentralization is good”, and this research identifies several conditions enabling a better understanding of the negative points of decentralization and enhancing such reform.Regarding concrete research achievements of this project, in addition to the publications of papers by project members, a total of four booklets to disseminate the research to the public will be published (two are published and the other two will be published by August 2015). Moreover, three edited volumes, will be published in early 2016.