Crime of Agression: Comprehensive Study on the Kampala Amendment of the ICC Statute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAYAMA Akira  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (80190560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshiyuki  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (60114980)
MORIKAWA Koichi  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (70134434)
FURUYA Shuichi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (50209194)
KO Keiko  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00314104)
ARAI Kyo  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (10319436)
Research Collaborator KIHARA Masaki  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90461011)
KONO Keiko  防衛省防衛研究所, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際法 / 国際刑事法 / 国際刑事裁判所 / 侵略犯罪 / 侵略行為 / 平和に対する罪 / ローマ規程 / ICC / ICCローマ規程 / カンパラ会議 / 安保理事会 / 東京裁判 / 侵略 / ニュールンベルグ裁判 / 国際犯罪 / 集団殺害犯罪 / 人道に対する犯罪 / 戦争犯罪 / 刑事責任 / 個人責任 / ニュールンベルグ原則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to comprehensively analyse the Kampala Amendment of the International Criminal Cpurt(ICC) Statute on the Crime of Aggression. The issues which it has examined are: the definitions of act of aggression and crime of aggression; elements of crime of aggression; conditions of exercise of jurisdiction, scope of control by the UN Security Council; character and forms of individual criminal responsibility, cooperation between the ICC and States. In addition to these analysis on articles, the project considers the role and function of the ICC in the field of international security and its interrelationship with the UN Security Council.
Furthermore, this study provides important guidelines to the Japanese Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Defense, when they consider the accession of Japan to the Amendment. The project could also show issues which should be discussed at the National Diet when it approves the Japanese accession.