Theoretical and practical response to the juridictionnalisation of international law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2013-2015)
Kobe University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shigeki  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (20117576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Masahiro  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70168102)
SHIBATA Akiho  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (00273954)
HAYASHI Mika  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (60362810)
TAMADA Dai  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60362563)
KOTERA Akira  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (80107490)
ASADA Masahiko  京都大学, 公共政策研究科, 教授 (90192939)
SAKAI Hironobu  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80252807)
KUROKAMI Naozumi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (80294396)
KOBAYASHI Tomohiko  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20378508)
MAEDA Naoko  京都女子大学, 法学部, 講師 (80353514)
新井 京  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (10319436)
川岸 伸  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 助教 (30612379)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Tatsuya  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (80511972)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際法 / 訴訟化 / 国際裁判 / 国際司法裁判所 / 捕鯨事件 / 国際海洋法裁判所 / 国際投資仲裁 / 裁判化 / 司法化 / 国際公法 / WTO / 国際刑事裁判所 / 国際人権裁判所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In terms of "juridictionalisation" of international law, this research focused on the international courts and tribunals, which are now expanding in international society in its number and quality. As a result, the following points have been clarified; (1) realisation of international law through litigation, (2) evolutive interpretation of treaties in litigation, (3) dispute settlement and realisation of interests by litigation, (4) creation of case law by a lot of cases and the expansion of foreseeability of law. Furthermore, by analysing the Whaling case between Australia and Japan, it has been clarified that the litigation theory is needed to be combined with the litigation strategy and diplomatic policy.