| Project/Area Number |
23243011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social law
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMIYA Nanako 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20236748)
MURAOKA Machiko 日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (80219881)
HIROSE Mariko 東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50289948)
TAKATA Kiyoe 琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30305180)
KATAGIRI Yuki 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80271732)
KANAGAWA Megumi 和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70335496)
KURATA Kayo 熊本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10431298)
HASHIZUME Sachiyo 東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 准教授 (30407340)
古橋 エツ子 名古屋経営短期大学, 健康福祉学科, 教授 (90219121)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FURUHASHI Etuko 花園大学, 名誉教授 (90219121)
MORITA Noriaki 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10251068)
YAJIMA Rie 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (40254130)
MASUDA Yukihiro 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40264171)
YOKOTA Kohei 同志社大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (10323627)
GO Kobin 大阪経済法科大学, 教養部, 准教授 (00469256)
MATSUZAWA Akemi 茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20382822)
TAKAHASHI Daisuke 茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90634080)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 家族政策 / ジェンダー政策 / 虐待・暴力 / 児童虐待防止法 / DV法 / 高齢者虐待防止法 / 障害者虐待防止法 / 保健福祉 / 社会法学 / 虐待:暴力 / 比較法 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス:ドイツ:スウェーデン:韓国:中国 / 虐待:暴力 / イギリス:ドイツ:スウェーデン:韓国 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 / 虐待 / 暴力 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 育児 / 介護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have performed an interdisciplinary study in collaboration with medical sciences where we compared the existing legal systems for the prevention of domestic violence(e.g. child abuse, spouse abuse, elder abuse, and abuse of family members with disabilities) in United Kingdom, Ireland, France, Germany, Netherlands, Sweden, Finland, United States, Korea and China, including international standards. We have found the following: 1. The Japanese legal system is unique in a sense that is provides special laws for each type of abuse victim. 2. There is a need for cross-cutting and comprehensive measures to pre-empt abuse and support families, including mental health care. 3. It is necessary to have a cooperation system between government administration and courthouses to solve these problems quickly.