Remedies of Collective Interests: Interpretive Approaches and Legislative Proposals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Atsumi  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60186450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOMURA Tamotsu  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (00030635)
NAKAGAWA Takehisa  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10252751)
SHIMAMURA Ken  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50379492)
SHIMAMURA Ryo  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20282535)
HATTA Takuya  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40272413)
AOKI Satoshi  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40313051)
IKEDA Chizuru  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40346276)
SHIMAYA Takayuki  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80359869)
OKISTU Yukio  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (10403213)
MAEDA Takeshi  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (80456095)
TANAKA Hiroshi  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (10456767)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords民事法学 / 公法学 / 刑事法学 / 社会法学 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / イギリス / ドイツ / フランス / オーストラリア / 韓国 / 消費者利益 / 環境利益 / 文化的・歴史的利益 / 集団的名誉 / 団体訴訟 / 消費者集合訴訟 / 伝統的知識 / 地域団体商標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a research on the problem that what legal system should be appropriate in order to protect collevtive inerests which cannot be reduced to indivisual interests. We publushed its results on specific issues in the field of consumer law, enviromental law, intellectual property law and so on, which revealed that we should examine the role of private parties who participate in imlementing laws, beyond the dichotomy of private laws and public laws.