A Political Research on Globalization and Violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHGUSHI Kazuo  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90211101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIMURA Taro  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (70163780)
HONNA Jun  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10330010)
SHANI Georgiandrea  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (40569993)
KOZAKI Tomomi  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70234747)
CHIBA Shin  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10171943)
TAKEUCHI Shinichi  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, アフリカ研究グループ長 (60450459)
MOTODA Yuka  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20292807)
SHANI Giorgiandrea  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60351318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Keiko  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 教授 (40401442)
TAKENAKA Chiharu  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (40126115)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords紛争 / 暴力 / 平和構築 / 移行期正義 / パワーシェアリング / グローバル化 / 犯罪 / イスラーム / パワー・シェアリング / 政治学 / アフリカ / 中東 / ラテンアメリカ / バルカン / アジア / 国際関係論 / 人権 / 平和 / 平和政策 / アイデンティティ / デモクラシー / 複合的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined armed conflicts and crimes in the contemporary world, with special reference to globalization, identity, and democracy, and explored peace policy more attuned to the reality on the ground. We studied armed conflicts focusing on their interaction with identity politics. As regards crime issues, we took up the policies and discourse on human trafficking in Southeast Asia, and organized crime in Central America. With regard to peace policy, we studied the evolution of peacebuilding concept, constitutional power-sharing, and the punishment of human rights violators in the transitional justice debates. We provided new insights for each of the subjects above.