The Research Project on the Results of Decentralization Reform and Foundations of Local Governance in Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Hiroshi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (70176064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOMICHI Kiyotaka  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (70210622)
KAMIKO Akio  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (70378503)
OHSUGI Satoru  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (70286904)
NAGAI Fumio  大阪市立大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10281106)
TAKADA Hirofumi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (00379497)
KIMURA Shunsuke  一橋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30708186)
HATAKEYAMA Eisuke  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (70599977)
Research Collaborator Mahi B. Raksaka  University of Indonesia, Associate Professor
Brillantes Alex B., Jr.  University of the Philippines, Professor
Lim Suhng-Bin  Myongji University, Professor
Kang Moon-Hee  Korea National Open University, Professor
Tanchai Woothisarn  King Prajadhipok's Institute, Secretary General
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地方分権と地方自治の国際比較 / アジア諸国のLocal Governance / インドネシア:フィリピン:韓国:タイ:カンボジア / 地方分権改革の成果(効果)と課題 / 地方分権の形を規定する要素(地方自治の基盤) / 制度と実態との乖離 / 地方自治体(地方政府)と政府間関係 / 国際研究会と国際研究者交流 / 地方分権 / 地方自治 / Local Governance / 地方政府 / 国際比較 / インドネシア:フィリピン:韓国:タイ:日本 / 分権の総括 / 国際研究者交流 / 分権の成果 / 実態との乖離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on Japan and the other Asian countries of Indonesia, the Philippines, Korea and Thailand, this research aims to advance comparative study of the three topics, “The Results (Effects) of Decentralization Reform”, “The Factors Determining the Form of Decentralization”, and “The Gap between the System and the Reality of Local Governance (Decentralization)”. At the same time, it examines in respect of each country the history and structure of local governance, the function and structure of local governments, and the background to decentralization reform, as well as the content of, the achievements of, and the future challenges posed by, decentralization reform. Ongoing research has also been carried on from an international comparative perspective into important problems concerned with local governance and decentralization such as the structure of local governance, inter-government relationships, and sector-specific decentralization in each country.