| Project/Area Number |
23243021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KARATO Teruhiro 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80214576)
SHIMADA Yukinori 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50324596)
TSUGI Yuki 京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (40610481)
SUGITA Atsusi 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30154470)
YOKOTA Masaaki 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30328992)
WATANABE Hiroaki 龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (20308810)
ITO Takeshi 専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (70302784)
KONDO Masaki 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (80511998)
KATO Masatoshi 横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (10543514)
安 周永 常葉大学, 法学部, 講師 (10612393)
鎮目 真人 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (50285508)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AN Juyoung 常葉大学, 法学部, 講師 (10612393)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 移民 / 福祉国家 / シティズンシップ / 多文化主義 / 政治過程 / 国民国家 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify differences and similarities witnessed in various attempts to rearrange welfare state and reconstitute citizenship rights, this project has done empirical comparative research on social protection policies of immigrants, their political influences, anti-immigrant movements and their contexts, and the principle and structures of integrating immigrants with the nation. In addition to regularly held workshops, we organized panels in several academic conventions. The achievements of this project are going to be published in two separate books.