Comparative Studies of Electoral Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Yutaka  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90254375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINADA Yutaka  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10226136)
SOGA Kengo  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60261947)
FUJIMURA Naofumi  神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (20551493)
TAKAHASHI Yuriko  神戸大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30432553)
INATUGU Hiroaki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90289108)
ENDO Mitsugi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70251311)
KAWANAKA Takeshi  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 域研究センター, 研究グループ長 (40466066)
ASABA Yuki  新潟県立大学, 政策研究センター, 准教授 (70403912)
KAWAMURA Kazunori  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60306868)
SENGOKU Manabu  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30289508)
FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80367680)
TAMAI Ryoko  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (10621740)
TATEBAYASHI Masahiko  京都大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (30288790)
MATSUMOTO Syunta  名城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90424944)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUASA Harumichi  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, 情報セキュリティ研究科, 教授 (60389400)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords選挙ガバナンス / 行政学 / 地域研究 / 選挙管理 / 選挙制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tries to elucidate the influence which electoral governance gives to a democracy by the comparative politics. This research fills in the big blanks on the study of electoral management through the comparative studies among the countries in the world and among the local governments in Japan.Our researches have two big findings different from commonsense views. 1st, equity and fairness of election can't be achieved only by independence of the electoral management bodies, which is recommended by international organizations like ACE(Administration and Cost of Elections). We need more complicated treatment for Electoral Integrity. 2nd, though it has been thought that business of the election administration committees are uniform and so they have executed fairly and equitably in Japan, but it's largely influenced by the state of the composition of the committee and its secretariat. Therefore we have a variation of electoral governance among local governments in Japan.