| Project/Area Number |
23243025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
ISEZAKI Kenji 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (30350317)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AWAYA Toshie 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00201905)
HACHIOSHI Makoto 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20172926)
MATSUNAGA Yasuyuki 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20328678)
MIYAGI Toru 東京外国語大学, 留学生日本語教育センター, 准教授 (30334452)
OKADA Akito 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60313277)
YAMADA Fumihiko 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60509165)
UESUGI Yuji 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 准教授 (20403610)
IKEDA Mitsuru 国際基督教大学, IERS 教育研究所, 研究員 (90596389)
FUKUDA Aya 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (90650375)
酒井 啓子 東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際研究院, 教授 (40401442)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 民族対立 / 民族融和 / 政治的外交的寛容 / 大学教育 / 平和構築紛争予防 / 政治的外交寛容 / 大学教育モジュール |
| Research Abstract |
This study "Research Project on Communal Harmony Education Methods Conducive to Political and Diplomatic Tolerance" aimed at developing the educational methods to nurture political/diplomatic tolerance based on the comparative research on communal harmony in Asian region. Communal harmony is the crucial element to resolve an ethnic conflict in the contemporary world. This is cross-disciplinary research between the peace and conflict studies and education. The prioritized area was on India and Pakistan, both embracing internal as well as inter-country conflict. To develop the Asian-focused educational methods, other Asian countries are also involved in this research project.