A Study of Japanese Preference Formation in Foreign Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Masaru  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70306489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Yoshitaka  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (40218152)
IIDA Keisuke  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00316895)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Kiichiro  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助教 (80548157)
IIDA Takeshi  同志社大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50468873)
IZUMIKAWA Yashuhiro  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (60352449)
IMAI Ryosuke  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (80345248)
UEKI Chikako  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (50460043)
KURIYAMA Koichi  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科, 教授 (50261334)
KOJO Yoshiko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (30205398)
SAKAIYA Shiro  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科, 准教授 (70568419)
NAKANISHI Hiroshi  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科, 教授 (30237325)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords安全保障 / 民主主義 / 世論調査 / 実験 / 外交 / 国際関係
Research Abstract
This study, in an attempt to explore the mechanism through which people's attitudes toward foreign relations are formed in Japan, engaged in a series of monthly public opinion survey through web from October 2011 to September 2013, a type of survey that had never been conducted in Japan. Aggregate results of the survey from each month, together with a brief summary and commentary, were made available to the public promptly at the homepage of a research institute headed by the principal investigator. Some of the research results, especially the analyses of short-term changes of public opinion over important issues which attracted wide attention during the period of our investigation, such as TPP, leadership change in North Korea, and Senkaku/Takeshima incidents, have already been publicized in scholarly journals and presented at academic conferences and seminars in Japan and elsewhere.