International Fisheries Governance as Regime Complex: Explaining Its Decision-making Factors and Effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (70288504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ishii Atsushi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (30391064)
Okubo Ayako  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (40466868)
Sakaguchi Isao  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60406874)
Sanada Yasuhiro  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, 客員次席研究員 (70572684)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレジームコンプレックス / 地域漁業管理機関(RFMOs) / 国際漁業資源ガバナンス / 脆弱性反応モデル / 逆脆弱性反応モデル / 太平洋クロマグロ / 大西洋クロマグロ / ミナミマグロ / レジームコプレックス / 地域漁業管理委員会(RFMOs) / 逆脆弱性モデル / クロマグロ / WCPFC / CCSBT / 国際漁業資源 / 地域漁業管理委員会 / 制度間相互連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How has the international society coped with the problem of overfishing highly-migratory tuna fish? Above all, how has Japan dealt with this problem since it consumes large quantities of sashimi tuna (Atlantic bluefin, Pacific bluefin and Southern bluefin tuna) and skipjack tuna? As the result of this research project that conducted a field study about conservation and management measures for tuna across five major regional fisheries management organizations, it became crystal clear that adequate catch limits are essential for sustainable fisheries while fish stocks relatively maintain a sound stock level.