Toward Comparative Transition Economics: A Meta-Analysis of the 20-Year History of Post-Communist Transition to a Market Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Ichiro  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70323904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEGAKI Akira  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70176577)
KUMO Kazuhiro  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70314896)
SUGIURA Fumikazu  帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60377041)
SUZUKI Taku  帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10509152)
TOKUNAGA Masahiro  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30368196)
HORIE Norio  富山大学, 極東地域研究センター, 教授 (50302245)
MIZOBATA Satoshi  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30239264)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords比較経済 / 移行経済 / 市場経済化 / メタ分析 / 旧ソ連・中東欧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to develop research in comparative transition economics in Japan through a meta-analysis of the 25-year history of the systemic transformation toward market economies in Central and Eastern Europe and the former Soviet Union. More specifically, we conducted a comprehensive study of the literature on transition economies published during the past quarter century and reexamine the relationship between its theoretical implications and empirical evidence. In doing so, we focused on the most heated controversies, including choices of transition strategies, the social impacts of economic transformation, integration into the world economy, and enterprise restructuring. Main research outcomes were published in Japanese and international refereed journals.