| Project/Area Number |
23243033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic theory
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Shinichi 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00221531)
INOUE Yoko 日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00339673)
SONE Yasuo 日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00459851)
IINO Aya 日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00521288)
TAKAHASHI Motoki 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (30273808)
MASAKI Toyomu 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (30315527)
MURASE Hideaki 学習院大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40239520)
MIENO Fumiharu 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (40272786)
TOYA Hideki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40285226)
MATSUBARA Kiyoshi 日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40336699)
ASAMI Yasuhito 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60251500)
ASADA Yoshihisa 日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70299874)
ANDO Munetomo 日本大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80377126)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANBAYASHI Ryo 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (40326004)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 団体の形成理論 / 組織と信頼の醸成 / 組織における加入と脱退 / 宗教団体 / 取引における中間機関の機能 / 中間組織と政治的安定 / 中間組織 / 適応的制度変化 / 内生的制度変化 / 信頼と市場の機能 / 経済のグローバル化 / 経済発展の開始 / 市場経済化 / 近代化 / 自生的市場秩序 / 利益集団 / 個人の能力 / 非対称情報 / 契約の不完備性 / 個人間の信頼 |
| Research Abstract |
This project analyzes the role of intermediate organization in establishing efficient and inclusive market order both theoretically and empirically. The theoretical group examined the role of intermediate organizations first in the context of complementarity and substitutability with the role of government and pointed out the importance of trust in the organization of intermediate organizations. The group also investigated the efficiency implications of the entry and exit decision by members of intermediate organizations. The scope of empirical group was multifarious. In the context of African and Asian, including Japanese, economic system, role of organizations such as ethnic groups, religious organizations, financial institutions as well as business industrial associations was examined. Although the conclusions were diverse, all of the study confirmed the effectiveness of intermediate organizations in enhancing the degree of inclusiveness.