Construction of Digital Archive for Marxian Crisis Theories with International Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kenji  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20220006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Yutaka  東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (00374885)
YAMAGUCHI Takumi  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10409857)
YOSHII Satoshi  名古屋商科大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10514341)
AKAMA Michio  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30175781)
OHNO Takashi  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40388806)
OMURA Izumi  東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (50137395)
ISHIGAKI Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (60176170)
SAITO Shoichi  岩手大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (60302048)
KAWAMURA Tetsuya  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60367258)
SHIBATA Shinya  東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (80006840)
KUROSE Kazuhiro  東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (80396415)
YATSUYANAGI Ryojiro  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00125676)
Research Collaborator TAMAOKA ATSUSHI  東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 研究支援者 (10712268)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMEGA / 恐慌 / マルクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have achieved the following four research outcomes: (1)digitization of 10 books in 8 volumes from the currently edited Marx-Engels-Gesamtausgabe (MEGA) including the results from our former KAKENHI-project, (2)edition of Karl Marx' never-before published notebook "Books of Crisis". And a philological and theoretical exploration of new facts about Marx' crisis research and of their theoretical relationship to his "New-York Daily Tribune"-articles, the "Grundrisse" and the "Capital", (3)investigation of the secondary literature from around the world related to Marx' crisis research mainly since 1989, systematically organizing and commenting it in each country, (4)construction of a digital archive by digitizing both text and index of the above MEGA volumes, where relevant texts can be retrieved from index headwords by means of hyperlinks.