| Project/Area Number |
23243036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
| Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University (2013) Kyoto University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hideo 愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40148599)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSU Shinsaku 甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (20097752)
OGOSE Toshiaki 兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (30094527)
SEKI Gentaro 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 名誉教授 (60117140)
WATANABE Keiichi 京都学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20148365)
YONEDA Shohei 下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20182850)
KITAMI Hiroshi 大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30211197)
OKUDA Takashi 甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40194493)
HARADA Tetsushi 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70208677)
GOTO Hiroko 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40328901)
NAKAZAWA Nobuhiko 関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40309208)
ITO Seiichiro 大月短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20255582)
MATSUMORI Natsuko 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (80337873)
FURUYA Hiroyuki 徳島文理大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30412406)
TAISHIDO Masanori 東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40511332)
MURAI Akihiko 同志社大学, 商学部, 助教 (90609554)
KAWANA Yuichiro 京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (20595920)
OTSUKA Yuta 名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (70547439)
HAYASHI Naoki 尾道市立大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50713773)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 野蛮 / 啓蒙 / 経済学 / 改良 / 文明化 / 富 / 戦争 / 平和 / 文明 / 未開 / 支配 / 植民地 / 社交性 / スコットランド啓蒙 / 18世紀 / フランス啓蒙 / 寛容 / 狂信 |
| Research Abstract |
What was and is Barbarism? Why Enlightenment philosophers could expect the formation of civil society, democratic, liberal, and safe? We are still facing with various kind of Barbarism and Violence. We studied the way to eliminate barbarism through consulting the legacy and wisdom of Enlightement Philosophers, especially their economic thoughts, because they thought arts and commerce were peace industry. Commercial activity could and can produce active society of all people concerned by way of division of labor and cooperation. They respected the human dignity. All concerned contribute to make good, active and safe society by cooperation without violence. This is commercial humanism of the Enlightenmt economic thinkers born out of civic humanism in the 18th century. We should learn from them still now.