Computer-Intensive Statistical Methods and their Applications in Econometrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanizaki Hisashi  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60248101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIGE Mototsugu  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10208936)
KUROZUMI Eiji  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00332643)
KAWASAKI Yoshinori  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (70249910)
NAMBA Akio  神戸大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (60324901)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンピュータ・インテンシブ / 時系列分析 / ボラティリティ / ブートストラップ / 構造変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using statistical methods in a field of economic time series analysis, we estimate the stock price volatility. We consider testing the economic structural change. Moreover, using the bootstrap method, we consider the estimation method and the testing procedure in the case where the dependent vatiable lies on the interval between zero and one. In addition, as some applications, we show a lot of empirical studies using the proposed econometric methods.