Project/Area Number |
23243039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNITOMO Naoto 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10153313)
KAWASAKI Yoshinori 統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (70249910)
TSUCHIYA Takahiro 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (00270413)
HOSHINO Nobuaki 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (00313627)
KUBOKAWA Tatsuya 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20195499)
SATO Seishou 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (60280525)
CHIGIRA Hiroaki 東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (30447122)
TAKAOKA Makoto 琉球大学, 法文学部, 講師 (60376663)
宇南山 卓 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (20348840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UNAYAMA Suguru 財務省総合政策研究所, 総括主任研究官 (20348840)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 政府統計 / 経済統計 / 数理統計学 / マクロ時系列データ / ミクロ統計データ / 季節調節法 / 小地域統計 / ベンチマーク問題 / 標本調査 / ベンチマーク法 / 季節調整法 / 人口統計 / GDP統計 / マクロ時系列 / 政府公表系列 / ミクロ経済データ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project has been concerned with some important issues of economic statistics, in particular official statistics. We have studied statistical and institutional aspects of official statistics. The project members have published many academic papers and given presentations at various academic meetings. For micro-statistics, notable topics we have studied are analytical problems of estimating small-area statistics, design of a survey questionnaire, concealment of information and risks associated with disclosure of private information, and improvements of income and expenditure surveys. For macro-statistics, we have studied estimation of GDP statistics, and modelling of mortality forecasts associated with population estimates. Finally, we have made some progress on consistency of micro and macro statistics, for example, various benchmark problems of an aggregated data with its components.