Construction of Innovation Database and International Comparison of Open Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Kazuyuki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30345441)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Jun  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (00407230)
MATSUURA Toshiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所, 准教授 (20456304)
KINUKAWA Shinya  駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 准教授 (50508893)
KANI Masayo  帝塚山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20509187)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオープンイノベーション / 国際比較 / 米国 / 中国 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / 経済理論 / 経済統計学 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to conduct international comparison of open innovation, the dataset linking patent and firm level financial information has been created. Specifically, Economic Census and IIP-Patent Dataset are linked for domestic firms, and Orbis Data and PATSTAT are linked for non Japanese firms. Based on these dataset, econometric models are estimated to see the difference of performance impacts of R&D collaborations across type of collaboration and type of technology, as well as social network analysis are conducted to investigate structural differences of R&D networks by country. Finally, multi-agent simulation model has been constructed to look into the different impact of R&D collaboration, based on institutional difference of economic transactions, focusing on the comparison of Japan and the United States.