Evolution of Standards and Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Reiko  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 非常勤研究員 (10361841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Sadao  一橋大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (00255952)
MUTO Shigeo  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (50126330)
YAMATO Takehiko  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (90246778)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINBO Tomoyuki  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70533355)
TUKADA Naotoshi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (70599084)
ARAI Yasuhiro  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 講師 (20611213)
KISHIMOTO Shin  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 准教授 (00610560)
KAWASAKI Ryo  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (20579619)
OHNO Yuka  北海道大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (50598480)
Research Collaborator OKUMURA Yasunori  阪南大学, 経済学部, 准教授
ENDO Shiguma  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科
KADOWAKI Makoto  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科
KAO Tina  The Australian National University, Research School of Economics, Lecturer
SCHIFF Aaron  Covec Co., Director
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords標準と標準化 / 特許 / 技術革新 / パテントプール / ライセンス / イノベーション / 国際研究者交流(仏、豪、台湾、蘭) / 国際譲歩交換(仏、蘭、英) / 国際情報交換(仏、蘭、英) / 国際研究者交流(仏、蘭、豪) / 国際情報交換(米国、豪、加、蘭、仏、英国、韓国) / 標準 / パテント・プール / 戦略 / ライフサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conduct a multi facet examination of evolution of technology and standards. Case study of optical disk standards and data (standards materials) analysis reveals that standard establishment induces licensor (outsider) to invest in next standard, and initiation of standard setting process influences firm R&D decisions. We show using non-cooperative game framework that whether if the outsider and insider investments will lead to replacement or co-existence of standards depends on life cycle stage of underlying technology. Cooperative game concepts such as bargaining sets and the kernel is used to understand the licensing fee negotiation process, as well demonstrating that the relationship between patent substitutability and patent pool stability may be reverse of previous results in the literature if the pool royalty rates are not flexible. Standard setting process is analyzed with Nash Bargaining framework and verified with economic experiments.