Measurement of Quality and Productivity of non-Marketable Sevices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Information Security
Principal Investigator
HIROMATSU Takeshi  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (80012491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Tomohiko  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10328669)
KOBAYASHI Minoru  和光大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (50287926)
SUGIHARA Shigeru  東京医科歯科大学, 講師 (60397685)
SENOU Wataru  国立教育政策研究所, 助教 (00406589)
TAKURA Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究院, 教授 (60569937)
TAKEUCHI Kei  (財)統計研究会, その他の部局等, 研究フェロー (20012114)
NAKAMURO Makiko  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20598403)
MATSUSHIGE Hisakazu  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (50219424)
湯淺 墾道  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60389400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAWA Mieko  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10502320)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords産業論 / サービス産業 / サービスの質 / サービスの生産性 / 情報セキュリティ / 非市場型サービス
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to measure of quality and productivity of non-marketable services such as finance, medical and nursing care and education. Moreover, the importance of information security is also discussed.Results are in the followings:The importance of role of main-bank as information provider,and positive effect of efficiency of banks on TFP growth of customer companies;The importance of cost-utility analysis in the field of medical cares,and cost of nursing care results in decrease of degree of severity of elderly persons;Effects of TV and Video game on children is not so large, but appropriate control of parents is necessary,and the quality of college education does not influence so much on the wages.