Geographical poverty traps and community-based conservation and development in tropical forests: endogenizing the role of community location
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Yoshito  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00334029)
Research Collaborator COOMES Oliver T.  マクギル大学, 地理学部, 教授
ABIZAID Christian  トロント大学, 地理学部, 助教授
ARROYO Pablo  トロント大学, GIS センター, センター長
KALACSKA Margaret  マクギル大学, 地理学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords開発経済学 / 農村 / 貧困 / 熱帯雨林 / 国際研究者交流 / カナダ:ペルー / ペルー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted community census in 4 sub-basins in the Peruvian Amazon (n=919). The data collected are totally new in terms of geographical scale, sampling, and contents. First, we constructed GIS data for community location and various community characteristics. Second, we compared different community-data collection methods, deriving new methodological insights. Third, we developed measurements for community-level biological resources (animals, fishing, and timber) and showed their spatial distributions and changes through time. Fourth, we showed the structure of community-level social networks for soccer, planting material, and cooperative labor and their special configuration. Fifth, in response to the evaluation of community-data collection methods, we altered our research design/plan and restructured the research project as an extended new project. We designed community/household surveys conducted in the new project and developed community questionnaires.