Micro-Data Based Analyses on the Economic Behaviors of Households and Policy Effectiveness in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
HORI MASAHIRO  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 非常勤研究員 (50284667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Seiichi  東京工業大学, 大学院イノベーションマネジメント研究科, 客員教授 (30526380)
MURATA Keiko  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (90526443)
HAMAAKI Junya  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (90572769)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords恒常所得仮説 / 日本的雇用慣行 / 生涯所得 / 退職一時金 / 資産相続 / 所得・資産格差 / 世帯消費 / 政策効果 / 日本的雇用 / 遺産相続 / ミクロ・データ / 世帯消費・貯蓄
Research Abstract
This research project examines the evolution of income and asset distribution among Japanese households from the mid-1980s to date, and evaluates its impact on household economic behaviors. We used micro data from multiple sources, including the Family Income and Expenditure Survey, the Japanese Panel Survey of Consumers, the Statistical Survey on Farm Management and Economy, as well as data from our own original survey about family relationships, retirement allowances, and intergenerational transfers in Japan. After constructing a panel dataset of individual households, we use it to examine several key questions about consumer behaviors in Japan, including the validity of the permanent income hypothesis for Japanese consumers, and structural steadiness of the Japanese employment system. We also tried several micro data based policy evaluation studies, in particular, studies concerning economic policy measures undertaken by the Japanese government during Japan's Lost Decades.