Comprehensive Research on Regional Economic Policies Necessary for Recovery of the Competitiveness of the Regional Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMORI Nobuyoshi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80220515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Yutaka  愛知大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50249330)
OGAWA Hikaru  名古屋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10313967)
YANAGIHARA Mitsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80298504)
UCHIDA Ichihiro  愛知大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50305554)
SONODA Tadashi  名古屋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (60329844)
清水 克俊  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80292746)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARIMAYA Kozo  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90347732)
KONDO Kazumine  愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20362262)
ASAI Yoshihiro  明治大学, 商学部, 専任講師 (60433645)
TOMIMURA Kei  愛知大学, 経営学部, 助教 (40547444)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域経済 / 地域金融 / 地方自治体 / 地域活性化 / 産学連携 / リレーションシップバンキング / 人事 / アンケート調査 / 活性化 / 人事考課 / 金融機関 / 支店長 / 金融支援 / 中小企業
Research Abstract
Regional economies in Japan are seriously stagnated. In this research project, we aim to build the academic base of regional economic policies necessary for recovery of the competitiveness of the regional economy. In particular, in order to investigate the effectiveness of small and medium-sized business support measures of local governments, we conducted a survey of small and medium enterprises in Aichi Prefecture. Using this survey, we were able to publish a book titled, Regional Collaboration and Competitiveness of Small and Medium-sized Enterprises, Chuokeizaisha 2014. In addition, with respect to the nature of assistance to small and medium-sized enterprises provided by regional financial institutions, we sent a questionnaire to the branch managers of regional financial institutions across the country. According to the results of this survey, regional financial institutions do not change the mechanism of the evaluation of their employees in response to the new environment.