Project/Area Number |
23243049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kokushikan University (2013-2014) Nagoya University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUMARU Norio 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00387656)
TAWADA Makoto 愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10137028)
YAMORI Nobuyoshi 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80220515)
OGAWA Hikaru 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10313967)
YANASE Akihiko 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10322992)
SHINKAI Naoko 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (10377765)
安達 貴教 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50515153)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自由貿易協定 / 情報通信技術 / サービス・オフショアリング / 経済統合 / 知識基盤型経済 / インフラストラクチャー / 人材育成 / 対外直接投資 / ICT産業 / インフラ整備 / FTA / オフショアリング / TPP / IT産業 / 地場産業 / 地場企業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the world economy after the global financial crisis, Asia economy has continued to grow, and Asia, centering on China, has come to be expected as a driving force of the world economy. However, for there to be further development in Asia, quantitative change is needed in transforming from a labor-intensive to a knowledge-based economy. This has been pointed out to be a great obstacle to overcome. Focusing on an institutional aspect, empirical and theoretical research on the situation of Asia’s economy was made as to how to overcome its problems. As for transforming to a knowledge-based economy, analysis on the international transfer of ICT service activities to the Asian economy had been done focusing on Japanese enterprises.