The factor of securities' price formation in Japan, Western countries and Emerging countries
Project/Area Number |
23243051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Tomohiko 拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (10573587)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 金融危機 / 欧州経済 / 株式市場 / 証券市場 / 海外証券市場(アメリカ) / 欧州金融市場(東欧) / アメリカ金融市場 / 海外証券市場 / 欧州金融市場 / 上場企業 / 貯蓄銀行 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study shows how “Lehman Shock” influenced small countries, like Central European Countries, so to say, CEE crisis. And we also focused its effect of Japan’s capital markets, in contrast Japan is big country. Our start point is that although world economic turmoil happened in the same time, each regional turmoil has unique characteristics. Our 5 years study shows as follows, First improvement process of efficiency through foreign ownership was over. Some of the foreign ownership withdrew partially and returned to own currency’s business. Second company’s performance gap expanded in Japan. It makes large performance gap of investment for listed stocks.