Collaboration and Innovation in Japanese Firms: Dynamics of New Product Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Seiichiro  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (00158528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMOTO Minoru  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (20319180)
CHOI Eugine  立命館大学, テクノロジー・マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (20589725)
MIYAZAKI Kunio  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (40347381)
HIRAO Takeshi  諏訪東京理科大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (50361861)
KAWAI Kazuhisa  岡山商科大学, 経営学部, 講師 (80330538)
HOSHINO Yusuke  武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90635682)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (90530080)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオープン・イノベーション / イノベーション / コラボレーション / 新製品開発 / 研究開発 / 大河内賞 / R&D100
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims exploring how Japanese firms strategically utilizes external resources and develops new products. Recently, the "Open Innovation" has gathered much attention. It has been indicated that Japanese firms were behind in Open Innovation. This research project has scrutinized the Japanese management systems and explored why Japanese firms were behind. More concretely, it has argued how to organize collaboration projects efficiently and how external resources could be strategically utilized by Japanese firms. Parts of the research results were published in "Open Innovation Management" in 2015.