| Project/Area Number |
23243055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKKAWA Takeo 東京理科大学, 大学院イノベーション研究科, 教授 (20161507)
Donzé Pierre-Yves 大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (20635718)
NISHIMURA Shigehiro 関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (70511723)
HASHINO Tomoko 神戸大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30305411)
FUJIOKA Rika 関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (00326480)
NAKAJIMA Yuki 南山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50314349)
BANZAWA Ayumu 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90238238)
YONGUE Julia 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90328097)
IMAJO Toru 阪南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20453988)
HIRAO Takashi 諏訪東京理科大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (50361861)
LI Zejian 大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40570495)
HIRANO So 成城大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30508601)
崔 裕眞 立命館大学, テクノロジー・マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (20589725)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 産業史 / 経営史 / 競争力 / 国際比較 / 価値連鎖 / 技術移転 / 方法論 / 地域 / 産業論 / グローバル化 / 東アジア / ヨーロッパ / 国際関係経営史 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The general implication and conclusion of the project are three-fold. 1) Industry has its own time and space. A single universal theoretical framework to explain the dynamics of diverse industries does not exist. However, generalization and theorization are possible, as long as one aims at identification of appropriate combination of a variety of determinants and theoretical frameworks for each industry, by mobilizing an adequate periodization. 2) The “industry” is not a concept based on real entity, but an analytical category defined by the purpose of the analysis. Analysis of competitiveness requires systematic analysis of the nature of a given industry. 3) In many industries, the competitiveness and its key determinants changed at the end of 20th Century. The transformations in the global value chain were often attributable to it. However, even inclusive of such, there are many industries in which long-lasting competitive advantage of a specific region was observed.