Modeling of Business Processes focusing on linkage among people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Junichi  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80151223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末松 千尋  京都大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80335231)
妹尾 大  東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (90303346)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsビジネスプロセス / モデル化 / IT投資 / モデリング / ひとのつながり / 交渉 / シミュレーション / 離散事象 / DEMO / 経営情報
Research Abstract
The theme of the study is "modeling of business processes focusing on linkage of 'people'". Our approach has three folds. With business process modeling methodology DEMO attention from " coordination perspective " , Iijima was ready for the basic theory construction based on mathematical formalization. And he formulated for the conversion from DEMO model into discrete event system(DEVS) and PetriNet to perform the simulation on the basis. Suematsu conducted research to clarify the actual situation for the enhancement and business process. And he investigated the meeting of about 100 of the 36 organization. He showed Correlation between Meeting management technology and Firm Performance is very strong. Senoo's research division has conducted the data collection and case selection for the development of case materials and refine , the variable for the analysis of business processes from the point of view of knowledge creation and organization science.