International Comparative Research on Management of Global R&D and their human resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Yoshifumi  同志社大学, 総合政策科学研究科, 教授 (50207809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Xingyuan  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (10304081)
FUJIMOTO Tetsushi  同志社大学, 総合政策科学研究科, 教授 (50278313)
MURAKAMI Yukiko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80222339)
MIYAMOTO Dai  同志社大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30434682)
MIYAZAKI Satoru  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 主任研究官 (90533373)
TANAKA Hideki  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 講師 (90567801)
DOU Shaojie  立命館大学, 経営学部, 助教 (30600556)
FURUTA Katsutoshi  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 講師 (20612914)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsR&D / 研究開発 / グローバル化 / 日本 / 製造業 / 人材 / 技術者 / 日本企業 / 国際比較 / 生産性 / 処遇 / グローバル / 組織 / マネジメント / イノベーション / 人的資源管理 / グローバル経営 / 異文化 / MOT / 現地化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the globalization of R&D activities of leading Japanese manufacturing companies with special attention to its human resources and organization. We did this comparatively with special reference to their global subsidiaries and their counterpart companies abroad. Our findings are summarized as follows.
First, the globalization of those companies has accelerated in the past few years of their speed. The R&D activities are one of the most conspicuous on this front among all the activities. Those companies has established new R&D facilities abroad and the collaboration among those facilities and those in Japan has been intensified. Second, local recruitment has been accelerated and thus local R&D personnel has increased both in quality and quantity. Third, but the impact of the above mentioned globalization onto the domestic R&D organization and its staff management is minimal so far.