An Interdiscipnary Research on Eravorating Service Contents and Its Economical Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (10168388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Koji  大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20166797)
OKADA Yukihiko  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学科, 准教授 (80432053)
OTANI Haruo  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20548721)
MINAMI Chieko  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (90254234)
HIRANO Mitsutoshi  神戸大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (10346281)
METOKI Takehiro  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90548851)
KATO Norio  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50555068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Yoshitaka  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40062187)
SHIMIZU Takashi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (50216090)
HASEGAWA Keiichi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (60218443)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサービスリエンジニアリング / サービスABCD / サービタイザーション / サービタイゼーション / サービス・リエンジニアリング / サービスプレミアムの事前作りこみ / ツーリズム管理会計 / サービスコンテンツの作りこみ / サービサイジング
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop a methodology for providing attractive services at low costs with a view to improving the profitability of the service industry. The difficulty of identifying customer needs accurately was generally held responsible for the delayed improvement in restoring profitability. However, our field research and questionnaire studies have pointed to the uncertainty as to a return on investment to be used for improvement and the underestimation of opportunity losses due to customer dissatisfaction as major hindrances to the effective implementation of improvement schemes. A model of a strategic supporting tool has also been suggested.