Cohort differences in cross-sectional and longitudinal changes of physical, psychological, and social aspects among Japanese elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hiroko  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任教授 (10292731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Erika  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 主任研究員 (10311408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAOI Michiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (10073024)
SUGIHARA Yoko  鎌倉女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80311405)
SUGISAWA Hidehiro  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60201571)
SUGAWARA Ikuko  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (10509821)
KIMURA Yoshimi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (90336058)
YAMADA Atsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10348857)
FUKAYA Taro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究助手 (80312289)
SHINKAI Shoji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (60171063)
ISHIZAKI Tatsuro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30246045)
MURAYAMA Hiroshi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00565137)
Research Collaborator LIANG Jersey  ミシガン大学, 公衆衛生大学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコーホート / 縦断研究 / 高齢者 / ジェンダー / 全国代表標本 / 世代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Longitudinal and repeated cross-sectional analyses were conducted using the eight-wave panel data between 1987 and 2012 for the nationwide representative sample of Japanese elderly and the baseline survey in 2012 for the new elderly panel including those who were born after World War II.
The analyses revealed that non-family networks, cigarette smoking, BMI, exercise habit, and mobility function decreased with age, though not always linearly, and that their mean values and rate of change varied across birth cohorts for some variables. Cohort and/or survey year differences appeared differently for males and females, namely increase of social isolation was observed only among men. Among women, co-residence with adult children was losing beneficial effect on life satisfaction (LS), while positive association between contact with friends and LS increased, suggesting that predictors of subjective well-being could also vary across cohorts and/or survey year.