| Project/Area Number |
23243065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HABUCHI Ichiyo 弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70333474)
IWATA Kou 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60441101)
ASANO Tomohiko 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00262220)
TSUJI Izumi 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (00368846)
TSUJI Daisuke 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (50292785)
KIJIMA Yoshimasa 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80513176)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGAWA Hiroshi 関西大学, 社会学, 教授 (80185511)
MINAMIDA Katsuya 武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30412109)
NISHIMURA Mitoshi 聖徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90237743)
DOI Takayoshi 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60217601)
KATO Atsushi 茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50257226)
TOMABECHI Shin 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80466911)
NAGAI Junichi 神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (90552828)
MIZOJIRI Shinya 目白大学, 社会学部, 講師 (50584215)
KUBOTA Hiroyuki 日本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40585808)
SAKAGUCHI Yuusuke 桃山学院大学, 社会学, 講師 (50589190)
MAKINO Tomokazu 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (00508244)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 若者 / 世代文化 / 流動化社会 / 青年文化 / 社会化 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study are to understand behavior and attitude of urban youth in their late teens and 20's, and then to compare them with those of 30's and 40's. Following the survey in 1992, 2002, we conducted the third one in Suginami ward in Tokyo and Nada and Higashi-nada ward in Kobe in 2012. Based on the data collected, we grasped 1) basic conditions of youth and 2) changes in their behavior and attitude through the last 20 years, and 3) we also made comparison between youth and the middle aged on the one hand and 4) between the same cohort in 1992, 2002 and 2012, with their age advancing, on the other hand. The results are that young people nowadays are found to have the stability-oriented and practical attitude towards their life and society, and that what used to be thought as unique features of the youth in '90s and '00s are found to be under strong influence of each period.