Development and examination of an approach for practitioner participatory evaluation and its support and education systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Iwao  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20194136)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAOKA Koichi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (10181140)
KODAMA Keiko  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学研究科, 特任教授 (20153562)
UEMURA Hideharu  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 特任教授 (10307978)
MINAMOTO Yuriko  明治大学, 専門職大学院ガバナンス研究科, 教授 (10468829)
YAMANO Noriko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50342217)
FURUYA Ryuta  日本社会事業大学, 福祉マネジメント研究科, 教授 (70516343)
OCHIAI Ryota  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90587370)
HISHINUMA Mikio  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (80406347)
YOSHIDA Koji  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (30392450)
NIEKAWA Nobuyuki  日本社会事業大学, 社会事業研究所, 准教授 (30536181)
NAKAGOSHI Ayano  神奈川県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (30641526)
OYAMA Sakiko  日本社会事業大学, 通信教育科, 助教 (20722284)
Research Collaborator SHINDO Kenta  日本社会事業大学, 大学院社会福祉学研究科
TAKANO Satoshi  日本社会事業大学, 大学院社会福祉学研究科
BAN Jina  日本社会事業大学, 大学院社会福祉学研究科
SUZUKI Machiko  日本社会事業大学, 大学院社会福祉学研究科
SONO Tamaki  株式会社シロシベ, 代表取締役 (20635106)
UNO Koji  目白大学, 人間学部, 専任講師
HIROSE Keiko  目白大学, 人間学部, 助教 (90573155)
SHIMOZONO Mihoko  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (90632638)
URANO Yuka  日本社会事業大学, 大学院社会福祉学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプログラム評価 / 科学的根拠にもとづく実践(EBP) / 参加型評価 / リカレント教育 / フィデリティ評価 / 効果的援助要素 / 科学的根拠に基づく実践 / 実践家参加型評価 / 形成評価 / 評価ファシリテータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to current emphasis on effective evidence-based practices (EBP) programs in social work, practitioners need to involve in daily evaluation activities and active participation in developing and improving effective program models in their own practice fields.
This study attempts to develop an evidence-based and systematic practitioner participatory empowerment evaluation approach that encourages practitioners more easily and actively to involve in building effective models into EBP from our application experiences of the approach to ten programs in Japan. The approach is composed of both practitioners-friendly evaluation methods for practitioner participatory, collaborative & formative empowerment evaluation and support and education systems for the evaluation. We proposed the guidelines of the approach from our research experience.