| Project/Area Number |
23243070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Chiba University (2014-2015) Nihon Fukushi University (2011-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OJIMA Toshiyuki 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50275674)
KONDO Naoki 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20345705)
YAMAZAKI Yoshihiko 日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10174666)
INABA Yoji 日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (30366520)
MISAWA Jimpei 立教大学, 社会学部, 助教 (80612928)
SUZUKI Kayo 愛知学院大学, 総合政策部, 講師 (90624346)
NAKAGAWA Masataka 国立社会保障人口問題研究所, 研究員 (80571736)
HIKICHI Hiroyuki 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任助教 (00711186)
OKADA Eisaku 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70711183)
SASAKI Yuri 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任助教 (80734219)
MIYAGINI Yasuhiro 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任研究員 (90734195)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | well-being / 社会的決定要因 / 所得 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 高齢者 / 社会参加 / 社会的排除 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会疫学 / 格差 / 国際研究者交流 / 米国 / 国際情報交換 / 米国:英国:韓国:フィンランド / 健康寿命 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We collected survey data from about 130,000 older people living in 30 municipalities across Japan. We reported followings; 1) disparities of well-being between socio-economic status and communities, 2) individual level social determinants of the loss of well-being such as those with disability, 3) processes of social exclusion revealed by cause of cause of the loss of well-being, 4) relationships between well-being and community-level social determinants such as social capital by comparison study between communities or mauli-level analyses, 5) implications for social inclusion policies by fostering social capital.