Program evaluation study on development of a curriculum to train practitioner psychologists in the medical fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimoyama Haruhiko  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60167450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMI Junko  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10340895)
KANAZAWA Yoshinobu  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (10152779)
TAKAHASHI Miho  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (10549281)
ISHIMARU Keiichiro  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 講師 (30435721)
HAYAMATA Yuko  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (30450612)
MORITA Shinichiro  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 研究員 (90515123)
KOHORI Ayako  新潟大学, 人文・社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (00432188)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカリキュラム / 教育訓練プログラム / 心理職 / 認知行動療法 / 発達障害 / アセスメント / 多職種協働 / 臨床心理学 / 医療領域 / 教育訓練 / 養成プログラム / 教育訓練カリキュラム / 医療 / ICT版技法学習ソフト / うつ状態 / PTSD / いじめ / コンピュータ化認知行動療法 / 教育訓練システム / 心理的介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this action research was to develop a curriculum to educate and train practitioner psychologists appropriately to respond to social needs for the solution of metal health problems. As a result of the fieldwork of mental health service in UK, the need assessment of medical doctors and the field survey of education of psychologists, it was found out that knowledge and skills of cognitive behavior therapy, assessment of developmental disorders and multi-disciplinal teamwork were urgently necessary in terms of competency of clinical psychologists. Training programs for psychologists to acquire those knowledge and skills were developed, implemented and modified. Finally the modified programs were published in textbooks and journals of clinical psychology.