Adaptive changes appearing as aftereffects of visual adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroyuki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40243977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNAGA Shoji  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (60294998)
REMIJN Gerard B.  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (40467098)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視覚 / 知覚 / 順応 / 残効 / 残像 / 運動 / 眼球運動 / 錯視 / 運動残効 / 色 / 実験心理学 / 学習 / ベクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adaptation and aftereffect in various aspects of visual perception were studied, e.g., appearance of afterimages, perceptual shape changes after adaptation, motion aftereffects of illusory motion. We have found that afterimages are not simple fatigue of photo receptors on the retina but reflections of brain activities. Perceptual shapes of afterimages are sometimes different from adapted shapes. The afterimages repeat appearing, disappearing and reappearing. We found that this is caused by mutual inhibition between basic visual elements, such as combinations of color and orientation. By measuring adaptation and aftereffect, we have revealed that illusory flow perception arising in an op art painting is determined by relative motion detection mechanisms. We also investigated learning in saccades while viewing a repeated motion sequence that caused position illusions. The results of these experiments show the effectiveness of adaptation and aftereffects to study brain activities.