Research on neural basis for deliberate decision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Masamichi  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (10225782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tetsuya  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 准教授 (30384720)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドーパミンニューロン / 認知的不協和 / モデルベースvs.モデルフリー / コスト-ベネフィット / 意思決定 / 前頭前野 / モデルベース / 思考 / 目標指向性
Research Abstract
Have made research on inference function in monkey brains by using our originally developed inference tasks (Pan et al., 2008) for study of basic process of thinking. As the result, 1) in single unit recording, neurons in lateral prefrontal cortex showed activity of transitive inference function, while basal ganglia (striatum) showed no such activities, 2) it was suggested that transitive inference function in lateral prefrontal cortex was closely related to categorical process (Pan & Sakagami, 2012), and 3) it was found by local field potential analysis with simultaneous multi-electrode recording that information transmission from the lateral prefrontal cortex to the striatum played an important role in performing the task appropriately.