The Comparative Research between Western Countries and Asian Countries regarding Structuring System of Community Development and Social Education Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Takeo  名古屋大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90175604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO ATSUSHI  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20252207)
MIYAZAKI TAKASHI  北海道大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10190761)
OGUSHI RYUKICHI  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 名誉教授 (70086932)
FUJIMURA YOSHIMI  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50372694)
UENO KEIZO  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (30193824)
OTA MIYUKI  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 准教授 (20452542)
ISHIYAMA RYUHEI  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30304702)
I JYONYON  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60447810)
KAWANO ASUKA  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (10534026)
UCHIDA JYUNICHI  高知大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (80380301)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会教育福祉 / 社会教育 / 地域福祉 / コミュニティ / ガバナンス / Social Pedagogy / 地域教育 / 教育福祉 / 成人教育 / 公共図書館 / コミュニティ教育 / コミュニティ・ガバナンス / 社会教育学 / 社会サービス / 生涯教育 / ソーシャル・キャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formulated a new field of social education welfare by integrating social education and welfare based on civil governance in the community, and performed a comparative study among countries and broader regions such as Japan, Korea, China, Central Asia, Southeast Asia, Germany, Sweden, Finland, England, Scotland and the USA. Through this study, we raised questions about the idea of social education welfare and at the same time, drew a practical image of the social education welfare situation of each country and region. The problem is how to structure a system of social education (social education welfare) that can resist modern risk society and poor society. The result of this study was published in a book entitled “Diverse Aspects and Issues of Social Pedagogy - A Comparative Study between Western and Asian Countries.”