An Empirical Research on Education, Social Stratification, and Social Mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takayasu  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30291321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKKAWA Tohru  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (90263194)
MIWA Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (20401268)
WATANABE Tsutomu  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30261564)
SUDO Naoki  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60262680)
KOBAYASHI Daisuke  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40374871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAHASE Sawako  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00361303)
ARITA Shin  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30345061)
HIRASAWA Kazushi  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (30241285)
ARAMAKI Souhei  九州大学, 大学院人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (90321562)
NAKAZAWA Wataru  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (00403311)
YOSHIDA Takashi  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80455774)
FURUTA Kazuhisa  新潟大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70571264)
FUJIHARA Shou  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60609676)
TAKI Hirofumi  法政大学, 社会学部, 講師 (20634033)
Research Collaborator HIGETA Takeshi  大正大学, 教育開発推進センター, 助教 (30734454)
SUDOU Kousuke  明星大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00744749)
OGAWA Katsunori  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (80734798)
NODA Suzuko  東京大学
MOTOHAMA Naoko  東京大学
KONAKA Takenori  東京大学
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育 / 社会階層 / 格差 / SSM / 全国調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a nationwide survey named "Survey of Education, Social Stratification, and Social Mobility in Japan, 2013"(an abbreviated name of the survey is ESSM2013), which contained many school or education variables. These variables were inclined to be not contained in sociological nationwide survey so far. The response rate of this survey was 60.3%, which was higher than many recent similar surveys in Japan. By the survey data, we were able to analyze effects of educational experiences to social status and effects of social origin to educational experiences more exactly than before.