A Comparative Policy Study on Closing the Gap of Academic Achievement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kokichi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40196514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tetsuya  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 准教授 (10375214)
HAYASHIZAKI Kazuhiko  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10410531)
KAWAGUCHI Toshiaki  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20551782)
MORATA Eiji  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50200415)
OHMAE Atsumi  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50262481)
TAKADA Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (80273564)
SONOYAMA Daisuke  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (80315308)
米川 英樹  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50116133)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学力是正政策 / 学力格差 / 国際比較 / 現地調査 / 公正原理 / 新自由主義 / 格差是正のための政策 / 公正 / 卓越性 / 学力格差是正策 / 学力テスト / 社会的公正
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to compare the policies on closing the gap of academic achievement of the school children among six countries, that is, Japan, England, Germany, France, the United States and Australia. The major findings are as follows : 1) All the countries except Japan have been developing the policies on closing the gap, 2) The major focus varies a lot. For example, England the major gap is seen to be based on the class system. In Germany and France, the low attainment of immigrant children is the major concern. 3) Diverse measures have been adopted in each country depending on the history of the country, the tradition of its education and the political orientation of its present government.