The Development of Training Creativity in the Course of Art Education of Faculty of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOZAWA Motohiro  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40241913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科教育心理学コース, 教授 (70281061)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZBIGNIEW Struzik  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 特任研究員 (10422388)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords図画工作・美術科 / 教員養成 / 創造性育成 / ドローイング / 表現と省察 / 表現の自覚性 / 制作学 / 認知科学 / 図画工作科・美術科 / 創造性 / 省察 / 表現 / 可視化 / 学校教育 / 朝活動 / 作品化 / 対話 / プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study firstly we abstracted primary factors of accelerating or checking art creation and constructed the demonstrative model for the educational support of creative activity of art by way of psychological testing to the students who belong to art education course of faculty of education. Especially we paid attention to‘subjective drawing’and inspected esthetically the meaning of its effectiveness for developing creativity. Standing on its result,we constructed the teaching program based on the passage back and forth between working on drawing and its reflection, carried it out to the students for three years and analyzed all the data of the records of three years’ classes from the both cognitive and esthetic points of view. As the result, we found that it might be very effective to construct the program for developing student's creativity by way of combining daily practice of drawing & reflection with the supportive feedback by teacher & classmates.