A study on the daily relief of physical symptom and education effect for children with underlying disease, using dynamisation vasculo-tissulaire manuelle (DVTM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23243088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA HIROMI  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90299644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Mikiyo  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (60289600)
NAGAISHI Kiyoko  鈴鹿短期大学, 生活学専攻, 特任准教授 (20335128)
NAKAI Daisuke  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20550643)
Research Collaborator FUJII Noriko  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師
MIZUNO Masako  公立瀬戸旭看護専門学校, 副校長
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords身体症状緩和 / 教育 / 二分脊椎 / DVTM / 特別支援 / 子ども / リンパ浮腫 / 影響 / リンパドレナージ / イギリス / 身体症状 / 緩和
Research Abstract
The present research can be broadly divided into (1) an investigation of the daily physical symptoms of children with spinal bifida attending special-needs schools, (2) an investigation of the state of affairs of lymphatic drainage treatment in Europe, and (3) an experiment looking at physical and psychological changes using dynamisation vasculo-tissulaire manuelle (DVTM). The following results were obtained: (1) Common symptoms in the children were chills in the extremities, shoulder stiffness, and fatigue; these symptoms influenced their studies. (2) Although lymphatic drainage is considered efficacious for relief of daily physical symptoms in Europe, it has been used with discretion for children with underlying disease. (3) For the experiment, symptomatic relief of chills and swelling is suggested and basic data to study the treatment of children with underlying conditions was obtained.