Deepening of the theory of viscosity solutions and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hitoshi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70102887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Mitsuharu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30119656)
NAGAI Hideo  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (70110848)
GIGA Yoshikazu  東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 教授 (70144110)
KOIKE Shigeaki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90205295)
MIKAMI Toshio  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (70229657)
MITAKE Hiroyoshi  広島大学, サステナブル・ディベロップメント実践研究センター, テニュアトラック講師 (90631979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Naoki  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50030789)
ISHII Katsuyuki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (40232227)
ICHIHARA Naoyuki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70452563)
FUJITA Yasuhiro  富山大学, 理工学研究部, 教授 (10209067)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関数方程式 / 粘性解 / 最適制御 / 曲面の発展方程式 / 完全非線形偏微分方程式 / 弱KAM理論 / 最適制御理論 / 弱KAM理論 / 関数方程式,米国,フランス,イタリア / 粘性解,米国,フランス,イタリア / 完全非線形偏微分方程式,米国,フランス,イタリア / 最適制御理論,米国,フランス,イタリア / 弱KAM理論,米国,フランス,イタリア / 曲面の発展方程式,米国,フランス,イタリア / 最適制御,米国,フランス,イタリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the asymptotic problems of partial differential equations such as the long-time asymptotic behavior of solutions of Hamilton-Jacobi equations and viscous Hamilton-Jacobi equation, the vanishing discount problem, and obtained many important new pieces of knowledge regarding these asymptotic problems as well as the theory of viscosity solutions. We developed the basic theory of the existence and uniqueness of solutions for singular diffusion equations and for integral-differential equations. Based on the analysis of solutions of Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations, we established certain estimates on the large-time asymptotic behavior of the minimizing large deviation probabilities, the verification theorem for optimal consumption-investment in a non-complete market model, a new approach to the stochastic optimal transportation problem.