The properties and role of low-mass galaxies at the peak epoch of galaxy growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMASAKU Kazuhiro  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00251405)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsgalaxies / optical observations / 銀河 / 光赤外線観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to obtain a comprehensive picture of low-mass galaxies at redshift ~ 2, the peak epoch of galaxy growth, based on a large sample of 10,000 galaxies detected by Subaru's next generation wide-field camera Hyper Suprime-Cam (HSC) through the new narrow-band filter NB387 which is manufactured by this fund. The filter has been delivered, but due to the delay of the installation of the camera, the observation has also been delayed. Instead, I used an existing smaller sample to study several properties of z~2 low-mass galaxies including star formation activities, dust extinction, outflow, and the origin of strong Ly alpha emission. More detailed studies will be done using coming HSC data.