Studies of Mass-Accreting Black Holes through Broad-Band X-Ray Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAKISHIMA Kazuo  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20126163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 講師 (50342621)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsブラックホール / 宇宙X線 / 「すざく」 / MAXI / ASTRO-H / コンプトン散乱 / 宇宙X線 / すざく
Research Abstract
Through X-ray observations of mass-accreting black holes with the Suzaku satellite, and the MAXI experiment onboard the International Space Station, we obtained the following results. (1) We successfully reinforced the disk-corona view that describes emission from these objects when their accretion rate is relatively low. (2) Rapid spectral changes were detected from Cygnus X-1 as it displays spiky fast variations. (3) We discovered that the primary hard X-ray emission from Active Galactic Nuclei in fact consists of two distinct components, and revised previous view that regards the emission as a single component. (4) Comparing black holes with accreting neutron stars with weak magnetic fields, a unified description of thermal Comptonization process was constructed. (5) In collaboration with many domestic and foreign institutions, as well as industries, we developed the Soft Gamma-Ray Detector, to be put onboard ASTRO-H which is scheduled for lanch in 2015 as a successor to Suzaku.