Exploring the Cosmic Reionization by the Next Generation Surveys and Numerical Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Masami  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (40595716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Masayuki  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70183754)
MORI Masao  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 准教授 (10338585)
HAYASHINO Tomoki  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 共同研究者 (10167596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMASAKU Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (00251405)
INOUE Akio  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 准教授 (30411424)
KASHIKAWA Nobunari  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 准教授 (00290883)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙再電離 / 銀河形成 / 銀河天文学 / 天文学 / Hyper Suprime-Camフィルター作成 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have made two Subaru/HSC narrowband filters, NB921 and NB973, that are difficult to be fabricated, and contributed to obtain the observing time for Subaru Strategic Program. Observations with these two narrowband filters allow us to study the cosmic reionization with the statistical quantities of luminosity/correlation functions derived from the sample of z~7 LAEs that is about 100 times larger than the previous studies, and to compare these physical quantities with the numerical simulations. On the other hand, we have revealed the late reionization history of the increasing neutral hydrogen at z~7, for the first time, from the rapid decrease of Lya emitting galaxy fraction (Ono et al. 2012) and the rapid evolution of Lya luminosity densities at z~7 based on the combination of the previously and newly obtained imaging and spectroscopic data.