Revolving Theory of Star Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Inutsuka Shu-ichiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80270453)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Machida Masahiro N.  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (10402786)
Matsumoto Tomoaki  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60308004)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords星形成 / 惑星形成 / 星間媒質 / 分子雲 / 磁気流体力学 / 系外惑星 / 電離領域 / 初期質量関数 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 輻射流体力学 / 粒子加速 / ガス惑星 / ハーシェル宇宙望遠鏡 / 分子雲形成 / 原始星 / 輻射輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated important processes in various stages of star formation, starting from the formation of molecular clouds from warm atomic medium, covering to the formation of protostars and protoplanetary disks. Based on those result we proposed an integrated scenario of star formation processes in our galaxy, which explains most of important observational aspects, such as cloud-to-cloud velocity dispersion, and the mass function of molecular cloud cores, star formation efficiency, and gas depletion timescale. We also investigated two kinds of new planet formation scenario: one is hybrid model that combine gravitational instability and core-accretion model. The other is based on secular gravitational instability. Our paper on the latter process resulted in the prediction of multiple ring-like structure in the protoplanetary disks prior to the discovery of multiple ring structure in HL-Tau disk by ALMA. This process is supposed to be important in creating so-called debris disks.